RESULTS of the PRIMULA SHOW at KNOWLE 2003

SECTION 1 - Classes 5 to 12
EUROPEAN PRIMULAS
(excluding VERNALES)
Classes 5 to 12 - pot size up to 6.5ins
Class 5 Two Allionii Species or Form of Species (Distinct).
1st Mrs. D. Thompson Lindum Whisper Click for Picture and Eureka Click for Picture
2nd L. Allen Mrs Shipston Click for Picture and Mrs Dyas Click for Picture
3rd B. Salter Allionii Alba Click for Picture and Allionii Hartside Click for Picture
Also shown Bill Martin and Mrs Dyas
Class 6 One Allionii Species or Form of Species
1st Mrs. D. Thompson Lindum Devine Click for Picture
2nd Mrs. V. Pugh Mrs Dyas Click for Picture
3rd Mrs. V. Woolley Mrs Dyas Click for Picture
Also shown Sylvia Martinele and E. G. Watson
Class 7 One European Species (Excluding Allionii, Marginata and Vernales).
1st B. Salter Clusiana Click for Picture
2nd K. Leeming P. Auricula Click for Picture
3rd Mrs. V. Woolley P. Auricula col. Austria Click for Picture
Also shown P. Auricula col. Austria
Class 8 Two Marginata Species or Form of Species (Distinct).
1st L. Allen Click for Picture Millard's Variety and Kesselring
2nd K. Leeming Click for Picture Barbara Clough and Clears Variety
Sometimes when looking at photos or paintings you should look closely in the corners. Here is another example Click for Picture
3rd    
Also shown Hyacinthia(NAS) and Boothman's Variety
Class 9 One Marginata Species or Form of Species Click for Picture
1st Mrs. V. Woolley Caerulea Click for Picture
2nd L. Allen Zenobia Click for Picture
3rd L. Allen Grandiflora Click for Picture
Also shown Dwarf Form, Barbara Clough and Earle Bolton
Class 10 Three European Hybrids (Distinct). Click for Picture
1st Mrs. D. Thompson Lindum Sublime Click for Picture Lindum Wedgewood Click for Picture and Lindum Springtime Click for Picture
2nd B. Walker Pubescens Alba Click for Picture Lindun Unique Click for Picture and Rachel Kinnen Click for Picture
3rd= B. Salter Clarence Elliott Click for Picture Aire Mist Click for Picture and Sunrise Click for Picture
3rd= B. Salter Hyacinthia, Jackie Richards and Aire Mist
Also shown Beatrice Wooster, Lilac Fairy and Pink Aire
Class 11 Two European Hybrids (Distinct).
1st B. Walker Pubescens Alba Click for Picture and Fairy Rose Click for Picture
2nd Mrs. D. Thompson Lindum Snowdrift Click for Picture and Lindum Smoke Click for Picture
3rd Mrs. D. Thompson Lindum Enchantress Click for Picture and Sunrise Click for Picture
Also shown Clarence Elliott, Tony(2), Valerie Ann Click for Picture , Moonlight, Hyacinthia, Herbert Beresford, Barbara Barker, Fairy Rose, Aire Mist,
Aire Waves, Broxbourne, Eden Moonbeam, Sapphire, Mars, Stradbrook Gem, and White Linda Pope
Class 12 One European Hybrid
1st Mrs. V. Pugh Milkmaid Click for Picture
2nd Mrs. D. Thompson Lindum Bluebird Click for Picture
3rd Mrs. D. Thompson Jackie Richards Click for Picture
Also shown Bileckii, Allionii HNG No. 8, Griff HME 118/85. Broadwell Milkmaid, Clarence Elliott, Broadwell Oliver, P. x Marginata Janet, Tony, Seedling, Victoria Garside, Paradise Yellow, Herbert Berrisford, Allionii x Hirsuta Alba and Aire Mist

BACK to PRIMULA SHOW at KNOWLE 2003 first page                  NEXT